2020 Participants

This list reflects our dance community pre and post COVID-19. We want to acknowledge everyone’s efforts and support in making National Water Dance 2020 a success.

 

Alabama

Alabama Dance Council (w/ Independent Artists)
Alessia Lovreglio (Independent Artist in Birmingham)

Arizona

Desert Dance Theatre

California

Ashley LeBlanc (Independent Artist)
A Stage of Our Own (Los Angeles)
La Jolla Country Day School (San Diego)
Elizabeth Fluck (Independent Artist in Los Angeles)
Creative Arts Charter (San Francisco)
Chadwick School (Palos Verdes Peninsula)
Desert Movement Arts (Palm Desert)
Figure 8 Studio
Loyola Marymount
Cerritos College (Norwalk)

Colorado

University of Colorado at Boulder

Connecticut

Elm City Dance Collective w/ Independent Artists (New Haven)
Pilobolus (Washington)
Erin Mahoney (Independent Choreographer)
Claire Kendall Creative Projects
Chloe Carlson (Independent Choreographer participating with GUSTO Dance)

Washington D.C.

University of Delaware (Delaware)
University of Florida (Gainesville)
Orange Grove Dance
Dance Exchange
American University
The Dance Institute of Washington

Florida

Arts in Medicine/UF Shands Health
Dancing in the Moment (Sarasota)
College of Central Florida (Ocala)
John Hopkins Middle School (Tampa)
Sarasota Contemporary Dance (Sarasota)
Palm Beach Atlantic (West Palm Beach)
Spruce Creek High School (Port Orange)
Miami-Dade Kendall/Jubilation Dance Ensemble
Ballet Vero Beach
Deland High Scool
Florida A&M University (Tallahassee)
Oxbridge High School (West Palm Beach)
University of South Florida
Nova Southeastern University
Osceola County School of the Arts
University of Tampa
Douglas Anderson
Ballet Florida
Dance Now Miami
BAK Middle School (West Palm Beach)
Encore Dancers (Gainesville)
Crystal Edwards (Independent Artist in Orlando)
Mary Spring (Independent Artist in Miami)
Tamara Strang (Independent Artist in Sarasota)

Georgia

Gabby Birina (Independent artist)
Emory University
Core Dance Atlanta
DanceATL
Frances Worster (Independent artist with ATL)
Flight of Sparrows

Hawaii

Henry J. Kaiser High Schoolt + community (Honolulu)

Iowa

Luther College (Decorah)

Idaho

Idaho State University (Pocatello)
Britta von Tagen (Independent Choreographer)

Illinois

Joanne Barrett (Independent Choreographer in Chicago)
Chicago Repertory Ballet
Knox College (Galesburg)
Esrom Williams Jr. (Independent Choreographer Chicago)
SheWolf

Louisiana

University of Louisiana Monroe
Terreze Williams (Independent Choreographer Baton Rouge)

Massachusetts

Bridgewater State University
Peanut Butter & Jelly Dance

Maryland

Towson University/Elementary School (Towson)
Emily Minter (Independent Choreographer)

Maine

Kinetic Energy Alive Dance Productions (Camden)
Droplet Dance (Belfast)
Studio Red (Rockland)
Maine Seacoast Missions
Lucia Gagliardone (Independent Choreographer at Bowdoin College)
Kay Mann (Independent Artist in Brunswick)

Michigan

Interlochen Arts
Grand Valley State University (Allendale)

Minnesota

Rural Route Dance Ensemble (St. Paul)
Black Earth Collaborative Arts (Twin Cities)
Espoir DelMain (Independent Choreographer in St. Paul)

Missouri

Susan Rieger (Independent Choreographer)

Mississippi

University of Southern Mississippi (Hattiesburg)

Montana

University of Montana School of Theater and Dance
Ilgaz Ulusoy Casey (Independent Choreographer)

North Carolina

Wake Forest Dance Festival
Jude Cassady (Sound Artist in Durham)
High Point University

New Hampshire

Gaynelle Gosselin (Independent Choreographer)

New Jersey

Ariel Rivka Dance
Dance New Jersey
Centenary University

New Mexico

Keshet Dance (Albuquerque)

New York

Wild She Dances (Brooklyn)
277 Dance Project (NYC)
Le Moyne College (Syracuse)
Rodney A. Brown (Independent Choreographer Brooklyn)
Briarcliff High School
University of Rochester

Ohio

Meredith Bruch

Oklahoma

University of Central Oklahoma (Edmond)

Pennsylvania

Expansions Contemporary Dance Ensemble
Mercyhurst University* (Erie)
Angela Difiore (Independent Artist in Erie)

Puerto Rico

MayaWest Dance Project
Tercera Ola

Rhode Island

Alicia Wilder (Independent Artist participating with Metamorphosis Dance Company)
Kathleen Berkley (Independent Artist participating with Metamorphosis Dance Company)
Allie Smith (Independent Artist participating with Metamorphosis Dance Company)
Tina Mullone (Independent Artist in Rhode Island)

South Dakota

LiRa Dance Theatre Company (Sioux Falls)

Tennessee

CoPAC (Chattanooga)
Full Circle TAP
Rachel Clark Creates

Texas

Core Dance Houston
Sam Houston State (Huntsville)
Noble Motion Dance (Houston)
Emily Davis (Independent Artist in College Station)

Utah

Casey Lee Thorne (Independent Artist)
University of Utah

Virgina

Halestone
Chatham Hall
Emily Wright (Independent Artist in Charlottesville)

Washington

Karin Stevens Dance (Seattle)
Vytal Movement Dance
Mindi Sheer-Naylor (Independent Choreographer in Spokane)

Wisconsin

University of Wisconsin at Madison
Breakthrough Dance Company
Call for Peace Drum & Dance Company
Heidi Krause (Independent Choreographer)
Dance Circus

Wyoming

University of Wyoming

Canada

Sasha French (Independent Artist in New Brunswick)